Wednesday, May 7, 2014

Sniff sniff?

Child: Smell my face! Smell it! It smells really good!

Friday, May 2, 2014

MLK Jr...

I have a poster of MLK jr in my office... whilst having lunch with one of my third graders this convo transpired: Student: Martin Luther King gave the slaves the freedom to do what they wanted. Me: .... Pardon? S: Well, he didn't free them, Abraham Lincoln did that... but Martin Luther King let the slaves do new stuff like have lunch and go where ever they wanted. Me: Um, kinda... but the people he worked with weren't slaves... they were and are citizens of the USA. They are just people... African American people. Not "slaves." S: Yeah. Ok. Wow. I think Howard Zinn is spinning in his grave... and MLK Jr is weeping. Abe... well, dunno about him.

Tuesday, October 1, 2013

New Year...

It wasn't my kiddo today... but my co-teacher had a student asking about thermometers: Girl: What's that stuff inside the thermometer called? Teacher: You mean the red stuff? G: Yeah. Oh wait! I remember. MARS! T: No, mercury. (stifle laughter here)

Wednesday, February 6, 2013

Quotes from the Q

Today from my favorite first grader... You know Ms. Murano, there's a party in my pants! Yeeah!

Friday, November 30, 2012


MISS... HE SAID THE CH word!!! Racking brain to figure out what the "ch" word is... HE TOLD ME TO CHUT UP!! Ok, more phonics work for you.

Wednesday, October 3, 2012

Teacher Quotes

Yer gonna have to move yer stick. You weren't peeing in there; you were messin' around. Alright everyone, let's make our F books... (just say it out loud). ~~~Gawd I love my job!

Friday, September 28, 2012


It has been a while since a really good quote... Here is today's installments: So this trumps anything! I am not a good imaginator but I am a really good halucinator. Child: Hey this notebook is from China! Me: Yes, just like our friend, Angel. She is from China, too. Child: Um, no... she is from her mommy's tummy. Me: Ah, Um, yes and her mommy was in China. ba dum bum.